Outstanding Thesis Award Recipients

2016 AAHHE/USDA-NIFA/TAMUCC 

Omar Vazquez

Omar Vasquez
1st Place Winner

Studies on the quatitative distribution of Candidatus liberibacter asiaticus in the roots and canopy of huanglongbing-infected citrus trees.

Texas A&M University - Kingsville

Luz Eliana Pinilla

Yessica Cerino
2nd Place Winner

Expression and functional chararterization of mtp genes from Arabidopsis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
University of Texas - RGV
Sonia Rios

Sonia Rios
3rd Place Winner

Evaluation of San Joaquin Valley Palmer Amaranth (Amarathus Palmeri) Populations for Glyphosate Resistance and Tolerance. 
California State University - Fresno

2015 AAHHE/USDA-NIFA/TAMUCC 

Carla Lorraine Mejias-Rivera

Carla Lorraine Mejias-Rivera

1st Place Winner

Exploratory Evaluation of Retranslocation and Bioconcentration of Heavy Metals in Three Species of Mangroves in Las Cucharillas Marsh, Puerto Rico 
Universidad Metroplitana, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Miles Medina

Miles Medina

1st Place Winner

Effect of Aquafeed on Productivity of Red Amaranth and on Water Quality under Aquaponic Cultivation 
Florida International University

2014 AAHHE/USDA-NIFA/TAMUCC 

Tatiana Márquez

Tatiana Márquez
1st Place Winner

Factors influencing the deployment of utility scale solar power in the United States 
The University of Arizona

Lorraine Rodriguez-Bonilla

Lorraine Rodriguez-Bonilla
2nd Place Winner

Assessment of the genetic diversity of Puerto Rican sweet potato 
(l pomoea batatas (L.) Lam.) 

University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez Campus

2013 AAHHE/USDA-NIFA/TAMUCC 

Stephany Alvarez-Ventura

Stephany Alvarez-Ventura
1st Place Winner

Measuring Impacts of Neem Oil and Amitraz on Varroa Destructor and
Apis Mellifera in Different Agricultural Systems of South Florida 

Florida International University
Rebbeca Duar

Rebbeca Duar
2nd Place Winner

Adaptation and Validation of Food Product Specific Analytical Methods for Monitoring Prebiotics Present in Different Types of Processed Food Matrices 
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

2012 AAHHE/USDA-NIFA/TAMUCC 

Xiomara Elias-Argote

Xiomara Elias-Argote
1st Place Winner

Effects of Milk Processing on the 
Milk Fat Globule Membrane Constituents 

California Polytechnic State University
Luz Eliana Pinilla

Luz Eliana Pinilla
2nd Place Winner

Utilization of Sorghum in El Salvador:
Grain, Flour, and End-Product Quality 

Texas A&M University-College Station
Maria Isabel Quintero

Maria Isabel Quintero
3rd Place Winner

Adherence Inhibition of Cronobacter Sakazakii and Other Pathogens by Prebiotic Oligosaccharides, Plant Extracts, and Other Naturally Derived Molecules 
University of Nebraska-Lincoln